# Manufacturing Operations Manager Salary in Italy

> Median Manufacturing Operations Manager salary in Italy is €28.3K per year. Compare P10–P90 salary bands by experience, take-home pay and a five-year outlook.

- Canonical URL: https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/italy-it
- Currency: EUR
- Benchmark year: 2026
- Confidence: 64%
- Outlook: Stable
- Last updated: 2026-11-02T22:58:30+00:00
- Generated by: SpotSalary

## Key facts

- Median (mid-level) annual salary: **€28.3K** (€2,355 per month before tax).
- Middle 50% range (P25–P75): €22.6K – €32.8K.
- Full range (P10–P90): €18.2K – €39.2K.
- Experience band: 3–5 years.

## Salary by experience level

| Level | Experience | P10 | P25 | Median | P75 | P90 | Base / Bonus / Equity |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- |
| Entry | 0–2 yrs | €11.8K | €14.7K | €18.4K | €21.3K | €25.5K | 95% / 5% / 0% |
| Mid | 3–5 yrs | €18.2K | €22.6K | €28.3K | €32.8K | €39.2K | 88% / 8% / 4% |
| Senior | 6–9 yrs | €30K | €37.3K | €46.6K | €54.1K | €64.7K | 80% / 10% / 10% |
| Executive | 10–15 yrs | €50.9K | €63.3K | €79.1K | €91.8K | €109.9K | 65% / 15% / 20% |

## Take-home pay

Tax method: progressive brackets.

| Level | Gross | Tax | Effective rate | Net annual | Net monthly |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Entry | €18,366 | €4,224 | 23.0% | €14,142 | €1,178 |
| Mid | €28,256 | €6,524 | 23.1% | €21,731 | €1,811 |
| Senior | €46,622 | €12,585 | 27.0% | €34,036 | €2,836 |
| Executive | €79,115 | €26,220 | 33.1% | €52,896 | €4,408 |

Social contributions and local levies are not included.

## Five-year salary outlook

Outlook: Stable. Inflation assumption: 2.0%/year. Real growth: -0.4%/year.

| Year | P25 | Base (P50) | P75 | Nominal change vs today |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 2027 | €26.9K | €28.7K | €30.6K | 1.7% |
| 2029 | €27.5K | €29.7K | €31.8K | 5.0% |
| 2031 | €28.2K | €30.7K | €33.1K | 8.5% |

## What moves this number

- **Inflation (CPI)** (steady): 2.0% annual price growth
- **Wage growth** (up): 2.4% nominal wage trend
- **Role demand trend** (steady): 0.0% annual role demand
- **Hiring demand** (steady): Demand index 47/100
- **Automation exposure** (steady): 35% exposure
- **Real wage growth** (down): -0.4% after 2.0% inflation
- **Scenario growth** (up): 1.7% modelled nominal growth

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the average salary of a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy?

SpotSalary models a median annual salary of €28.3K for a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy, or about €2,355 per month before tax. The middle 50% of the estimate ranges from €22.6K to €32.8K, with a full P10–P90 range of €18.2K to €39.2K. This is a modelled estimate, not a job offer.

### How much does an entry-level Manufacturing Operations Manager earn in Italy?

The entry-level band for a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy centres on €18.4K per year (P25–P75: €14.7K–€21.3K). Entry-level pay typically covers the first 2 years of experience and depends on company size, skills and responsibilities.

### How much does a senior or executive Manufacturing Operations Manager earn in Italy?

The executive band for a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy has a median of €79.1K per year and a P75 of €91.8K. Senior and executive packages often include a larger bonus and equity component; this benchmark shows the total-compensation split for each level.

### What is the salary outlook for a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy?

The outlook is stable. In the base scenario, median pay reaches €30.7K by 2031, about 8.5% above today before inflation and -0.4% per year in real terms after 2.0% inflation. Scenario bands widen over time and are not guarantees.

### What is the take-home pay for a Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy?

After an effective income tax rate of 23.1%, the mid-level Manufacturing Operations Manager in Italy takes home about €21,731 per year, or €1,811 per month. The estimate uses imported national tax brackets and does not include social contributions or local levies.

### How does SpotSalary calculate these salary estimates?

Estimates are anchored to external market signals — GDP per capita PPP, inflation, wage growth, cost of living, demand and automation exposure — and synthesised with AI. Deterministic validation rejects implausible outputs. This report carries 64% confidence.

## Methodology and sources

SpotSalary anchors estimates to external market signals (GDP per capita PPP, inflation, wage growth, cost of living, demand and automation exposure) and synthesises them with AI. Deterministic validation rejects implausible outputs. Figures are modelled estimates for guidance only, not offers.

Sources:
- Venice, Italy (derived data)
- Slovenia (derived data)

## Related pages

- [All salary benchmarks](https://www.spotsalary.com/salaries)
- [Manufacturing Operations Manager salary by location](https://www.spotsalary.com/occupations/manufacturing-operations-manager)
- [Salaries in Italy](https://www.spotsalary.com/locations/italy-it)
- [Manufacturing Operations Manager Salary in Venice, Italy](https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/venice-it-1380660414)
- [Manufacturing Operations Manager Salary in Ghana](https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/ghana-gh)
- [Manufacturing Operations Manager Salary in Ethiopia](https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/ethiopia-et)
- [Manufacturing Operations Manager Salary in Slovenia](https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/slovenia-si)

---
Source: https://www.spotsalary.com/salary/manufacturing-operations-manager/italy-it · SpotSalary
