Search salaries Oncologist · Switzerland Change
Oncologist Salary in Switzerland
Your earning potential as a Oncologist in Switzerland
In Switzerland, pay for this role varies with experience, company and the responsibilities you take on.
Estimated mid-level pay centres around CHF 20.3K a year — about CHF 1,694 a month before tax.
The benchmark spans CHF 10.6K at entry level to CHF 66K at executive level annually. Compare the experience breakdown below with roles similar to yours.
Market outlook: Stable (estimate). There is limited evidence to explain the outlook for this role in this location. Local outlook evidence is limited; this estimate is a guide to potential demand, rather than a prediction of hiring or pay growth. Your next step will also depend on the skills and responsibilities required by the roles you pursue.
Mid-level equivalent: ≈ $23,101/year ($1,925/month) at 0.88 CHF/USD.
2026 estimates · Local data was too thin for a direct benchmark. Estimated from nearby markets, adjusted for cost of living and income levels.
Salary by experience level
| Level | Experience | P25 | Median | P75 | P10 – P90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| entry | 0–2 yrs | CHF 10.6K |
CHF 13.2K
≈ $15,016
|
CHF 15.3K | CHF 8.5K – CHF 18.3K |
| mid | 3–5 yrs | CHF 16.3K |
CHF 20.3K
≈ $23,101
|
CHF 23.6K | CHF 13.1K – CHF 28.2K |
| senior | 6–9 yrs | CHF 26.8K |
CHF 33.5K
≈ $38,117
|
CHF 38.9K | CHF 21.6K – CHF 46.6K |
| executive | 10–15 yrs | CHF 45.5K |
CHF 56.9K
≈ $64,684
|
CHF 66K | CHF 36.6K – CHF 79K |
Five-year salary trend
What moves this number
What lands in your account
| Level | Gross | Tax | Effective | Net annual | Net monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| entry | CHF 13.2K | Not enough bracket data for a take-home estimate | |||
| mid | CHF 20.3K | Not enough bracket data for a take-home estimate | |||
| senior | CHF 33.5K | Not enough bracket data for a take-home estimate | |||
| executive | CHF 56.9K | Not enough bracket data for a take-home estimate | |||
Only the top marginal rate (11.5%) is known. It is not applied flat, because that would overstate tax at lower incomes. Add verified brackets to enable a take-home estimate. Social contributions and local levies are not included.
What renting costs in Switzerland
Rent varies by city. Choose a city to compare housing costs.
What to ask for
Based on market data for Oncologist in Switzerland, the median is CHF 20.3K and the 75th percentile is CHF 23.6K. I am targeting CHF 24.8K, which reflects my experience and the scope of the role.
Also negotiable sign-on bonus, equity, remote or hybrid flexibility, learning budget and additional leave
Same pay, elsewhere
Equivalent salary needed to keep the same purchasing power, from imported cost-of-living indices and FX. Compare more in the relocation tool.
Oncologist in other places
Other roles in Switzerland
Oncologist salary in Switzerland — FAQ
What is the average salary of a Oncologist in Switzerland?
SpotSalary models a median annual salary of CHF 20.3K for a Oncologist in Switzerland, or about CHF 1,694 per month before tax. The middle 50% of the estimate ranges from CHF 16.3K to CHF 23.6K, with a full P10–P90 range of CHF 13.1K to CHF 28.2K. This is a modelled estimate, not a job offer.
How much does an entry-level Oncologist earn in Switzerland?
The entry-level band for a Oncologist in Switzerland centres on CHF 13.2K per year (P25–P75: CHF 10.6K–CHF 15.3K). Entry-level pay typically covers the first 2 years of experience and depends on company size, skills and responsibilities.
How much does a senior or executive Oncologist earn in Switzerland?
The executive band for a Oncologist in Switzerland has a median of CHF 56.9K per year and a P75 of CHF 66K. Senior and executive packages often include a larger bonus and equity component; this benchmark shows the total-compensation split for each level.
What is the salary outlook for a Oncologist in Switzerland?
The outlook is stable. In the base scenario, median pay reaches CHF 23.9K by 2031, about 17.3% above today before inflation and 1.8% per year in real terms after 1.5% inflation. Scenario bands widen over time and are not guarantees.
How does SpotSalary calculate these salary estimates?
Estimates are anchored to external market signals — GDP per capita PPP, inflation, wage growth, cost of living, demand and automation exposure — and synthesised with AI. Deterministic validation rejects implausible outputs. This report carries 68% confidence.
What this benchmark is built on
SpotSalary anchors each estimate to external market signals, then synthesises the gap with AI. Deterministic validation rejects implausible outputs. Source names and data tiers are listed here; the full methodology is on the method page.
Estimated from 4 nearby markets, adjusted for cost of living.
- France · derived data
- Germany · derived data
- Kosovo · derived data
- Albania · derived data
What should you ask for?
Add your experience, current salary and skills to get a personal market value, your percentile, and a gap analysis — tracked over time.
Open the analyzerBenchmarks are constrained by market signals and validated for plausibility. Forecasts use inflation, wage growth, demand and automation, with scenario bands that widen over time.
Read how the estimate is built or download this report as Markdown / JSON.
